AxC-SWD5G



As all AxC cards within the AuviTran range, the AxC-SWD5G can equally be used in AVBx3 or AVBx7 ToolBox. Using one slot only, it provides 8 x RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet Port, plus 2 x SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) cages for direct optical fiber connection via optional monomode or multimode SFP also called miniGBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter) modules. Bring optical fiber into your network without additional external switch or media converter!

The AxC-SWD5G card has two configurations:

  • One unified Ethernet switch featuring 10 Gigabit ports
  • Two physically independent full speed Ethernet switches, each of them offering 5 Gigabit ports for split redundancy network.

Thanks to AVS-Monitor, the AxC-SWD5G can be fully and remotely managed, using either: IP, Dante or EtherSound networks. AVS-Monitor will also provide statistics on any port, an easy way to dynamically check and analyse, in real time, the capability of the links.

VLAN can be configured on any port to use multi-protocol (DANTE, ES100, COBRANET, DMX/Ethernet…) over a same optical fiberat same time on the AxC-SWD5G.

  • Direct monomode / multimode optical fiber connection(s) to Audio ToolBox AVBx3 or AVBx7 without external switch or media converter.
  • Replacement of up to Two Ethernet gigabit switches using only one Audio ToolBox slot for saving space in a rack.
General
Size 200 mm x 100 mm x 40 mm – Format AuviTran Audio ToolBox platform cards
Power Supply +12V / +3.3V – Through AuviTran Audio ToolBox backplane
Storage: Temp/Humidity (non-condensing) -5°C to 70°C / Max 95% (non-condensing)
Operating: Temp/Humidity (non-condensing) 0°C to 50°C / 5% to 90% (non-condensing)

Switch and CPU Specifications
Processor Dual Core ARM processor @ 204 MHz, 192KB SRAM, 4MB flash, 8MB SDRAM
Dedicated Switch memory 2 x 128KB Packet Buffer size with a data bus of 256 bits wide
Port Speed Auto Neg. or forced at 1Gigabit/s, 100 Mbit/s, 10 Mbit/s Full /Half duplex mode
Auto MDIX Automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all RJ45 ports
VLAN capability Up to 32 independent configurable VLAN
Performances 1000 MB latency < 2.9 μs (64-byte packets)
100 Mb Latency < 4.9 μs (64-byte packets)
MAC address table size of 2 x 8192 entries
Audio Video Bridging (AVB) Capability AVB Ready _ Supports 802.1 Audio Video Bridging (AVB) Standards

  • 802.1AS – Precise Timing Protocols
  • 802.1Qat – Stream Reservation Protocol
  • 802.1Qav – Egress Pacing and Jitter Tolerance

Integration Environment
Audio ToolBox platform AxC-SWD5G is one the cards for the AuviTran Audio ToolBox platform
AVS-Monitor AVS-Monitor enables to remotely set, control and monitor a Dante or an EtherSound network and provides enhanced control pages to manage the AxC-SWD5G card specific parameters
OS Supported Windows 8/Seven/Vista/XP for 32 or 64 bit versions
  • AxC-SWD5G Dual Switch card, 10 Gigabit Ports for Audio ToolBox on Euroblock
  • AxP-SX Optical Transceiver SFP with LC connector for double multimode fibers
  • AxP-LX Optical Transceiver SFP with LC connector for double monomode fibers
  • AxP-BX Twin bidirectionnal Optical Transceiver SFP with half LC connector for single fiber monomode

Share with others/partager email